Blog Layout
[…] Blog Layout

TEXAS EXPANDS SEXUAL HARASSMENT PROTECTIONS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2021!!

Brigitte Kimichik • Sep 01, 2021

TEXAS EXPANDS SEXUAL HARASSMENT PROTECTIONS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2021!!

Here is a quick summary of how the changes affect Texas employers:


Change relating to number of employees: 


Currently, employers with 15 or more employees must comply with the Texas Labor Code’s anti-sexual harassment laws. Effective September 1, 2021, pursuant to
Senate Bill 45 (Tex. Lab. Code § 21.141), employers with “one or more employees” must comply. 


Change in the definition of who is considered an employer: 


Senate Bill 45 defines “employer” as a person who “acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” As Polsinelli points out in their